Privacy policy

Renee's Interiors the owner of www.designsfortots.com.au acknowledges the importance of your privacy and takes measures to ensure all the information you supply to us is confidential. We will not sell or share your information to any individual, organisation, company or other website.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) and we will comply with them to the full extent required by the Privacy Act 1988.
This statement tells you in general terms what our commitment is, why we need to collect personal information, who we may share that information with and how you may access personal information that we keep.
Privacy commitment
  • We will always make sure that we handle your personal information securely and carefully and will only use your personal  information when it is necessary for us to deliver you a service or perform other necessary business functions and activities.
  • Renee's Interiors will not use your information for purposes unrelated to the services we provide, unless we first obtain your consent.
  • Wherever possible Renee's Interiors will give you the option of interacting anonymously with us provided it is practicable and lawful to do so.
  • We will always use fair and lawful means of collecting personal information.
  • In most circumstances we will collect personal information directly from you.
What personal information do we collect?  
Different personal information is collected for different reasons. The personal information we collect is in most cases supplied directly by you when you give us your details, place an order, seek a refund, or provide feedback to us.
Personal information can include information such as your name, address, contact details and shopping purchases.
The type of service or interaction you wish to receive will determine the specific type of information we need to collect. Personal information may include the following:
Name, address, phone and other contact details (fax, email etc), merchandise information (purchases, orders etc), and method of payment.
Cookies & how they work
When you visit Renee's Interiors web site Designs for Tots, our site will automatically send you a "cookie".
A cookie is a piece of text sent from a web server to your computer, and is used to identify you only by a random number. This information does not personally identify you, but it does tell us that your computer has visited our site and what areas of the site have been browsed.
You can decline cookies by adjusting the “accept cookies” setting in your browser, however this may affect the functionality of the web site.
Why we collect information
We may collect information for a number of reasons including to:
  • deliver products or services to you
  • complete other transactions with you or on your behalf
  • better understand your customer requirements and preferences.
  • improve our service to you
  • provide offers that are of greater interest or benefit to you.
The information gathered from our website is used to improve services to our clients. The data is analysed by us, and any identifiable characteristics and the user’s name remains anonymous. Users are not required to register on our website, and if you do register we give you the opportunity to opt out, check and/or correct any information you have submitted on-line to us. When requested, we will remove any personal identifiable information from our systems.
 
How we collect this information?
The personal information we collect is in most cases directly supplied by you when you give us your details, place an order or provide feedback to us.
We collect information in a number of ways including:
  • When you register your details with us or give us the information (e.g During the placement of an order)
  • When you order goods or services
  • When you open an account with us
On-line forms
Sometimes when you have an enquiry we will collect details such as your name, email address and some details of your interests and needs. This information may be necessary to ensure you receive the appropriate service from us, and that we respond appropriately to your request. Mandatory information requirements are clearly identified. Supply of other types of information is optional, and is collected to help us profile the users of our service.
 
Who we may share your information with
Renee's Interiors has no intention of selling your personal information to other parties, unless consent has been sought from you first or if we have already told you about the disclosure.
Other Sites
Renee's Interiors is not responsible for the privacy practices of sites that are linked to this site via hyperlinks, banner advertising or otherwise. Please take care at all times to check whose site you are visiting.
Renee's Interiors complies with the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and has adopted a set of privacy principles in its policy which is consistent with the National Privacy Principles as amended in September 2001. This privacy statement applies to this website which is owned and operated by Renee's Interiors.

.